PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

The Mountain Heritage Trust respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We will fulfil our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) 2018.  This privacy notice tells you what we do with your personal data, the legal bases we use for processing the data, how long we keep it and your rights as an individual.

ABOUT US

The Mountain Heritage Trust is a registered charity (no. 1083219) and company limited by guarantee (no. 3950830). It is dedicated to preserving and curating Britain’s mountaineering and climbing heritage.

Our mission is to celebrate and share the extraordinary story of British mountaineering and climbing; a story of adventure, endurance, loss, storytelling and camaraderie.

Our vision is to create an innovative and exciting heritage offer for local, national and international audiences, providing inspiring experiences for all through our unique collections and remarkable stories.  

Our collections and the wealth of information about them are made available to the public via displays, exhibitions, interpretation, formal and informal learning events and activities with supported research into the collections by staff, volunteers and the public allowing us to tell new stories about British mountaineering and climbing.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We only collect, use and store information about you where we have lawful grounds and legitimate reasons for doing so. We use your personal information:

  • to deal with your enquiries and requests for information
  • to contact you when you have donated materials to our archive collection
  • to contact you when you are attending a Mountain Heritage event
  • to send you our quarterly electronic newsletter when you have requested this
  • to assess your suitability as an MHT employee, trustee or volunteer.

We use your data to ensure that we communicate with you in the most effective and appropriate way.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

Personal information is any information which will identify a living individual. We collect information such as:

  • your name
  • telephone number
  • postal address
  • email address
  • IP addresses
  • photographs contained in donated archive materials
  • unique personal identifiers and biographical information

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is extremely important to us and we take our responsibility for the security of your data very seriously. We ensure that personal data is held on our secure server and ensure that any third party server that we use is appropriately secure. We only use servers in the EU. Personal data held on paper and photographs are held in secure lockable cabinets or in the secure archive store. We regularly review our Data Protection and Information Security Policy.

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and to meet legal requirements, for example for financial records. We regularly review our retention polices for personal data.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I NO LONGER WANT YOU TO PROCESS DATA ABOUT ME?

You can opt out of being contacted by us at any point by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email or contacting the Collections Manager using the details at the end of this policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These are:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We do this by providing you with this privacy policy.
  • The right of access. This is commonly referred to as ‘subject access’. You have the right to make a request to see all the personal data that the Mountain Heritage Trust  holds about you. You can make this request verbally or in writing and we must respond within one calendar month.
  • The right to rectification. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address at the end of this document and we will promptly record your request and amend our records if required.
  • The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. You can make this request verbally or in writing. This right only applies in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances. If we agree to restrict your personal data for one or more purposes we will store it but not use it.
  • The right to data portability. This allows you to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes across different services. If you would like us to transfer your personal data electronically, we will do this. It only applies to information you have given us, which we hold electronically and where the Mountain Heritage Trust is the data controller.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You can make an objection verbally or in writing. You have the absolute right to stop your personal data being used for direct marketing.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. The Mountain Heritage Trust does not use any of your personal data to make automated decisions or to create a profile of you.

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you are unhappy about the way we handle your personal data please let us know verbally or in writing by contacting us at the address given below.

We will explain how we have processed your personal information and if we have made a mistake will tell you how we will put this right.

If you are still dissatisfied, you may report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by contacting: Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, Tel. 0303 123 1113

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: enquiries@mountain-heritage.org.uk,

or by writing to the Collections Manager, Mountain Heritage Trust, Blencathra Field Centre, Threlkeld, Cumbria, CA12 4SG. Alternatively you can telephone 01768 779911

Manage cookies